Your website will go live in:
...
Please contact Delivery Team on
0113 3200 750 if you have any queries.
X

Governors

Governor Pen Portraits

Mr Iain Attkins Staff Governor

Term of office: 24th April 2015 - 23rd April 2019

I have been a staff governor for almost a year and have thoroughly enjoyed seeing how the school is governed. I sit on both the Resources and Policy and Curriculum committees.

Attended 4/5 Full Governing Body meetings in 2016/17
Attended 3/3 Resource committee meetings in 2016/17
Attended 3/3 Policy and Curriculum committee meetings in 2016/17

 

Mrs Nicola Edgington Vice-Chair of Governors, Chair of Policy and Curriculum Committee

Term of office: 7th March 2016 - 6th March 2020

My name is Nicola Edgington, I have been a governor at Dalton since 2012.  I am Vice Chair of Governors and Chair of the Policy and Curriculum Committee.  I have a keen interest in literature and am fortunate enough to be the school’s Literacy Governor.  Both of my children have attended Dalton St Michael’s, my son is now in year five.

Attended 5/5 Full Governing Body meetings in 2016/17
Attended 3/3 Resource committee meetings in 2016/17
Attended 3/3 Policy and Curriculum committee meetings in 2016/17

 

Mrs Maureen Faulkner JP Chair of Governors

Term of office: 16th July 2014 - 15th July 2018

I have been a foundation governor, appointed by the Diocese, for approximately fifteen years. I am currently Chair of Governors and Child Protection governor. I sit on both the Policy and Curriculum and Resource committees. I am also a governor at the Deanery C.E. High School in Wigan.

Attended 5/5 Full Governing Body meetings in 2016/17
Attended 3/3 Resource committee meetings in 2016/17
Attended 3/3 Policy and Curriculum committee meetings in 2016/17

 

Ms Debra Hathaway

Term of office: 1st December 2014 - 30th November 2018

 I am a mum to three children - two of whom attend the school - my eldest has moved on to high school having enjoyed his time at Dalton. I am currently serving my second term on the governing body and really enjoy the responsibility. By profession I am a dental therapist and am the science and maths governor.

Attended 5/5 Full Governing Body meetings in 2016/17
Attended 0/3 Policy and Curriculum committee meetings in 2016/17

 

Mr Graham McCracken

Term of office: 21st March 2016 - 20th March 2020

I have been a parent governor since March 2015 and am proud to play a part in the support of the school. I have a keen interest across all aspects and as such, attend all committee meetings where possible. Professionally I manage a team working on data & analysis for a large Oil Company.

Attended 5/5 Full Governing Body meetings in 2016/17
Attended 1/3 Resource committee meetings in 2016/17
Attended 3/3 Policy and Curriculum committee meetings in 2016/17

 

Ms Adele Robinson Headteacher

Date of appointment: 1st September 2011

It is a real privilege to be in my sixth year of Headship at Dalton St Michael's C.E. Primary School. I feel fortunate to work with such delightful children, a dedicated team of staff and supportive, yet challenging, Governors. I thoroughly enjoy the diversity of the role and the differences that each day brings. I am committed to ensuring we provide all our children with high quality learning experiences and a range of opportunities.

Attended 5/5 Full Governing Body meetings in 2016/17
Attended 3/3 Resource committee meetings in 2016/17
Attended 3/3 Policy and Curriculum committee meetings in 2016/17

Ms Phillipa Sandells

Term of office: 11th November 2013 - 10th November 2017

I have been a parent governor for three years. I sit on the Resource committee and the Pay committee.

Attended 4/5 Full Governing Body meetings in 2016/17
Attended 2/3 Resource committee meetings in 2016/17
Attended 1/1 Policy and Curriculum committee meetings in 2016/17
 

 

Mrs Karen Watson Chair of Resource Committee

Term of office: 1st December 2014 - 30th November 2018

I have been a Foundation Governor for six years and I am Chair of the Resources Committee. I am also nominated  SEND Governor and the Training Link Governor.

Attended 5/5 Full Governing Body meetings in 2016/17
Attended 3/3 Resource committee meetings in 2016/17
Attended 1/2 Policy and Curriculum committee meetings in 2016/17

 

Mrs Kathryn White

Term of office: 1st October 2014 - 30th September 2018

I have been a foundation governor for approximately two years. I sit on the policy and curriculum, pay and marketing committees.

 Attended 5/5 Full Governing Body meetings in 2016/17
Attended 3/3 Policy and Curriculum committee meetings in 2016/17

 

All of our governors have full voting rights at Governing Body meetings.

 

Governors Role

School governors provide strategic leadership and accountability to Dalton St Michael's C.E. primary School.

The role of the governing board is a strategic one, its key functions are to:

  • set the aims and objectives for Dalton St Michael's C.E. Primary School
     
  • set the policies for achieving those aims and objectives
     
  • set the targets for achieving those aims and objectives
     
  • monitor and evaluate the progress the school is making towards achievement of its aims and objectives
     
  • be a source of challenge and support to the headteacher (a critical friend)

 

Register of Interests

 

 

Governors resigned within the last twelve months

Mr Peter Gartside

Term of office: 16th July 2014 - 21st December 2016

Mr Noel McGarrigle

Term of office: 12th February 2016 - 31st December 2016