Your website will go live in:
...
Please contact Delivery Team on
0113 3200 750 if you have any queries.
X

Higher Lane, Wigan
Lancashire WN8 7RP

01257462082

bursar@dalton-st-michaels.lancs.sch.uk

See our location on
Google Maps

Dalton St Michael's CE Primary School

 Stars of the Week 2020/21

Week ending: Friday 11th December 2020

Nursery: Harrison for beautiful sitting and listening on the carpet

Reception: Harry for setting an excellent example in class

Year one: Charlie for trying really hard, espeically in PE and Phonics

Year two: Maddison for always playing so nicely with her friends at break time and making everyone smile and laugh

Year three: Daniel for showing determination in PE to improve his long jump

Year four: Noah for putting 100% effort into his maths work when learning to subtract using written methods

Year five: Lucas for being a complete finisher of tasks

Year six: Daisy for great geometry work in maths and Alana for learning her times tables. Wonderful!

 

Week ending: Friday 4th December 2020

Nursery: Ella for lovely colouring and always trying her best

Reception: Nancy for amazing work in phonics and maths

Year one: Mia for amazing phonic work this week

Year two: Matthew for trying really hard whn adding 10's to 2 digit numbers

Year three: Tyler for lots of enthusiasm when rehearsing our class song

Year four: Toby for showing super skills when learning about desktop publishing in class

Year five: James for trying really hard with spelling and handwriting

Year six: Amara for great focus in class and improved spelling

 

Week ending: Friday 27th November 2020

Nursery: Jax for lovely listening in phonics and always trying his best

Reception: James for trying so hard all week in phonics with sounding out and blending

Year one: Carter for excellent contributions in maths all week

Year two, year three and year four: Joshua, Reuben, Leighton, Toby, Daniel and Noah for always being ready to listen and willing to try hard during our practical Science lesson on sedimentary, igneous and metamorphic rocks

Year five: Poppy for great English work and improved organisation

Year six: Liam for super answers in maths and eating his sandwiches all week

 

Week ending: Friday 20th November 2020

Nursery: Harrison for amazing colouring and trying so hard in Phonics

Reception: Hayden for trying so hard in Phonics

Year one: Abe for an amazing week and great Phonic work and Anna for being a lovely member of our class

Year two: Harrison for his commitment and dedication to learning the Beatles songs

Year three: Samuel for trying hard with Roman Numerals

Year four: Kendall for showing a new found maturity both in class and on the playground

Year five: Stan for showing such a positive attitude in Maths and writing an excellent futuristic stroy in English

Year six: Finley for consistently working hard in Maths and being a good role model to his friends

Stars of the Week 2019/20

Week ending:

Friday 6th March 2020

Nursery: Esmai for being a king and caring friend

Reception: Mia for  designing a gorgeous wedding dress for the scarecrow

Year one: Charlie for beautiful handwriting

Year two: Samuel for lovely handwriting all of the time

Year three: Toby for always being a good friend to everyone

Year four: Alexandra for always being helpful around class

Year five: Logan for being a kind and caring friend to his peers

Year six: Bessie for consistently beautifully presented homework

 

 

Week ending:

Friday 28th February 2020

Nursery: Hayden for gaining a lot more confidence around his peers and the adults in class.

Reception: Dominic for good recall of the story from the previous day

Year one: Ollie for trying his very best with all the maths activities this week

Year two: Daniel for trying hard when measuring with a ruler

Year three: Noah for super reading in class

Year four: Ellis for brilliant research on ancient civilisations
 
Year five: Liam for immersing himself in the allthe activities on the trip to Quarry Bank Mill 

Year six: Logan for great answers whilst on the Quarry Bank Mill trip

 

A special mention to all of year five and year six for their exemplary behaviour on their rent trip.  We received an email from Quarry Bank Mill which stated:

 Thank you for bringing your school party to Quarry Bank Mill on Thursday 27th February, we hope you all enjoyed your day. The guides you had on the day have asked me to tell you how much they enjoyed presenting the Mill to the children. They commented that the behaviour of the children was excellent, including in the Shop at the end of the tour. The children actively participated in all the interactive sessions and the questions they asked suggested they had been listening to earlier sessions. The guides say the children made very positive comments at the end of the tour and hopefully it will have enhanced their understanding of this part of our history.

 

Week ending:

Friday 14th February 2020

Nursery: Noah for doing really with his toilet training

Reception: Ellie for threading skills making a Valentine heart

Year one: Sam for working hard in Maths on arrays

Year two: Tyler for trying hard with his handwriting

Year three: Lilia for lots of effort when learning her spellings even though she found them difficult

Year four: Lucas for trying hard when finding fractions of amounts

Year five: Bella for beautiful handwriting and

                  Finley for perseverance with Maths corrections

Year six: Eva for being a complete finisher in all she does

 


Week ending:

Friday 7th February 2020

Nursery: Elsie-Mae for gaining confidence when talking to different adults in school

Reception: Carter for always being ready to listen and learn

Year one: Harrison for brilliant independent writing about making 'fava'

Year two: Samuel for setting a perfect example on our trip

Year three: Ellie for super answers in Science

Year four: James for answering lots of questions on our trip

Year five: Alana for a super effort with her improved reading skills

Year six: Joshua and Kylan for superb comic strips designed to illustrate part of our class novel

 

Week ending:

Friday 31st January 2020

Nursery: Kylan for settling in so well in his first week at our Nursery

Reception: Anna for an amazing attempt of weaving by herself, and once shown the method - it was perfect!

Year one: Enzo for a wonderful piece of work in Literacy about the Fire of London

Year two: Jack for crossing the monkey bars with ease

Year three: Leighton for always listening and being ready to learn

Year four: Poppy for being Mr Attkins' assistant at After School Club

For all of Year five and Year six for working hard, listening well and looking after Mrs Radburn so well!

Also, a Star of the Week for Mr Attkins for being so helpful to all the staff: setting up activities in the Infants and making much needed cups of tea for the staff when they were too busy to make one themselves!!

 

Week ending:

Friday 24th January 2020

Nursery: Arabella for trying hard in phonics

Reception: Anna for  a beautiful picture about the Fire of London

Year one: Maddison for brilliant spelling when practising key words

Year two: Tyler for trying hard when finding a 1/2 and a 1/4 of a number of objects

Year three: Mikey for a brilliant picture of the Liverpool waterfront

Year four: Ellis for using speech correctly in his work

Year five: Amara for always being helpful in class and around school

Year six: Oliver for his positive attitude towards his work

 

Week ending:

Friday 17th January 2020


Nursery: Nancy for remembering the word 'Illustrator' and what they do

Reception: Blake for ordering a set of five numbers within 100

Year one: Daisy for writing three sentences all on her own

Year two: Jack for a great diary entry as the Lancashire Giant

Year three: Blake for trying hard when rounding to 10

Year four: Alexandra for super throwing and catching in P.E.

Year five: Daisy for beautiful presentation in all her books

Year six: Bessie for wonderful research about our digi-text 'Peak Adventures'

 

 

Week ending:

Friday 10th January 2020

Nursery: Ben for super scissor control when cutting out

Reception: Charlie for settling back so well into Dalton School

Year one: Louis for fantastic writing all on his own

Year two: Samuel for adding 2 digit numbers to 3 digit numbers

Year three: Laila for great observations at the start of the Liverpool topic

Year four: Poppy for super maths work adding and subtracting

Year five: Joel for completing corrections in activity time helping him to learn from his mathematical mistakes

Year six: Joshua for a mature approach to all his classwork

 

Week ending:

Thursday 19th December 2019

Nursery: Harry for being a superstar all week

Reception: Abe for practising writing his name beautifully

Year one: Matthew for excellent colouring and cutting skills

Year two: Joshua for lots of effort in the Maths tests

Year three: Toby for getting 10 out of 10 every week in his spellings

Year four: Lucas for always being helpful in class

Year five: Amara for a great effort with her maths assessments

Year six: Ellis for super logical thinking

 

Week ending:

Friday 13th December 2019

Nursery: James for being a kind friend when playing

Reception and Year one: All the children for making us so proud in thier Nativity Concert

Year two: Daniel for trying hard with his Maths assessments

Year three: Ellie for lots of effort when Christmas coding

Year four: Stan for super singing during the Nativity

Year five: Finley, Oliver and Logan for fantastic singing in the Nativity performance

Year six: Bessie and Eva for their work and help with younger children in Breakfast Club and during lunchtimes

 

Week ending:

Friday 6th December 2019

Nursery: Amelia for always being super a tidying up and having a brilliant week with her friends

Reception: Grace for working hard on the i-pads using Paint on Purple Mash to paint herself

Year one: Sam for working hard on the i-pads using Paint on Purple Mash to paint himself

Year two: Jack tring so hard in Phonics all week with Mrs Sherwood

Year three: Kendall for good observational skills when watching the 'Exciteable Edgar' video in English

Year four: James for researching the conutires in the 'Prime Merdian'

Year five: Liam for great work in maths and showing understanging of square numbers

Year six: Sophie for brilliant geographical work on the Bristish Isles and the counties within

 

Week ending:

Friday 29th November 2019

Nursery: Arabella for always using her manners

Reception: Abe for working so well in P.E. and Dance

Year one: Matthew for working hard learning about the value of coins

Year two: Tyler a clear, loud voice during play rehearsals

Year three: Laila for working so hard with Mrs Flaherty in Maths

Year four: Stan for trying hard when learning about longitude and latitude

Year five: Oliver for super reading every day which is impacting on his written work

Year six: Oliver for a consistent approach to his work and his presentation

 

 

Week ending:

Friday 22nd November 2019

Nursery: Teddy for gaining lots of confidence in talking to his friends and other adults

Reception: Blake for lovely work using coins in the 'shop'

Year one: Reuben for amazing progress with his reading

Year two: Joshua for brilliant description of Gulliver

Year three: Toby for super comprehension skills when reading 

Year four: Poppy for trying hard with multiplying with a grid method

Year five: Amelia for brilliant research in English

Year six: Logan for working with great focus so completing all tasks set

Week ending:

Friday 15th November 2019

Nursery: Nancy for settling so well into Dalton Nursery on her first week

Reception: Archie for being a very good friend

Year one: Archie for 'sounding out' words carefully in his reading and his writing

Year two: Samuel for being a pleasure to teach and always giving 100% in lessons

Year three: Isaac for his enthusiasm during Maths week

Year four: Ellis for lots of thought during Maths week activities

Year five: Finley for being so polite and well-mannered and Liam for excellent work in P.E.

Year five and six: Bessie, Ellis, Daisy, Finley for thier excellent work relating to their visit to the Food Bank

Week ending:

Friday 8th November 2019

Nursery: Harry for trying so hard in Phonics

Reception: Esmae for working so hard with her numbers and being so helpful

Year one: Charlie participating and answering questions in all lessons

Year two: Tyler for being helpful in class and trying hard all week

Year three: Reuben for settling  in so well to Dalton School

Year four: Stan for a good Remembrance picture

Year five: Oliver for working hard with mental arithmetic strategies

Year six: Toby for great ' using and applying' skills in mental arithmetic

 

Week ending:

Friday 1st November 2019

Nursery: Elsie-Mae for settling so well into her new Nursery

Reception: Jacob for recognising the letter sounds 'a' and 't'

Year one: Sam for brilliant reading all week at school and at home

Year two: Jack for super 2D shape work

Year three: Lilia for trying hard with perimeter work in Maths

Year four: Alexandra for super progress with her times tables

Year five: Daisy for brilliant comprehension answers to questions in English

Year six: Kylan for wonderful presentation with consistency

Week ending:


Friday 18th October 2019


Nursery: Hayden for always getting involved in all activities and trying his best

Reception: Theo for beautiful drawings of the vegetables we put in our vegetable soup

Year one: Ollie for brilliant work identifying some numbers

Year two: Joshua for trying hard to write independently

Year three: Mikey for trying hard with column subtraction

Year four: James for being so knowledgeable in Science

Year five: Bella for improved listening skills and following a set of instructions

Year six: Joshua for great imaginative writing in Myths and Legends

Week ending:

Friday 11th October 2019

Nursery: James for having such a super imagination when using playdoh

Reception: Ellie for really enjoying making honey biscuits with her friends

Year one: Harrison for fantastic writing about making honey biscuits

Year two: Daniel for trying hard all week

Year three: Leighton for showing good striking skills in P.E.

Year four: Ellis for trying hard with column addition questions

Year five: Alana for a brilliant effort in class working on her reading and writing

Year six: Logan for trying hard in all lessons

Week ending:


Friday 4th October 2019

Nursery: Ben for retelling the 'We're Going on A Bear Hunt' story to other children all by himself!

Reception: Jacob for building a penguin out of bricks following a picture

Year one: Louis for paying attention to detail with his Drawing, Reading and Maths this week

Year two: Joshua for trying hard in Maths all week with doubling and number bonds to 10

Year three: Noah for enthusiasm shown with Purple Mash

Year four: Lucas for being so helpful around class with everyone all week

Year five: Liam for super independent work

Year six: Oliver for such improved focus and concentration in class

Week ending:

Friday 27th September 2019

Nursery: Archie for super listening at story time

Reception: Poppy for demonstrating such good listening skills

Year one: Mia for fantastic sketching of a zebra in her art work

Year two: Tyler for trying hard when writing his 'Man on the Moon' story

Year three: Blake for lots of effort partitioning numbers different ways

Year four: Stan for trying really hard with his handwriting

Year five: Logan for working hard in Maths solving Place Value problems

Year six: Eva for great focus in lessons and being consistent with a mature approach to her learning

Week ending:

Friday 20th September 2019

Nursery: Esmai for sitting beautifully on the carpet at story time

Reception: Carter for telling his friends that 'the owl is a nocturnal animal and it comes out at night'

Year one: Enzo for being really helpful making the Infant class stained glass window

Year two: Jack for lots of effort at home with reading and spelling

Year three: Ellie for trying hard using apostrophes for possession

Year four: Poppy for brilliant description of her alien

Year five: Amara for working really hard and not allowing herself to be distracted

Year six: Bessie for excellent behaviour and superb mannners

 

Week ending:

Friday 13th September 2019

Nursery: Noah for being very helpful and tidying up the toys on the playground

Reception: Dominic for amazing work with phonics

Year one: Maddison for working really hard with her writing this week

Year two: Daniel for using super adverbs

Year three: Kendall for using 'fronted adverbials' in her work

Year four: Alexandra for trying hard finding 10 more and 10 less from 3 digit numbers

Year five: Amelia for trying so hard with her maths and completing her homework all by herself

Year six: Ellis for listening carefully in class and answering lots of questions

Week ending:

Friday 6th September 2019

Nursery: Arabella for drawing an amazing picture of herself in her busy book

Reception: Mia for listening so carefully and follwing instructions in art work

Year one: Aaron for always showing he is ready to listen and learn

Year two: Samuel for super 'Place Value' work

Year three: Toby for a great prediction to what happens next in our class story

Year four: Lucas for giving 100% all week

Year five: Finley for exemplary behaviour and wonderful manners

Year six: Sophie for a wonderful start to the new term and trying so hard in all lessons

Stars of the Week 2018/19

Week ending:

Friday 12th July 2019

Nursery: Ben for trying his best all week especially with sharing the toys

Reception: Daisy for always setting a super example to the other children

Year one: Daniel for beautfiul writing about his school year memories

Year two: Laila for lots of effort during the lessons with Mr Schofield

Year three: Ellis for a super long jump effort

Year four: Joel for brilliiant acting in the play

Year five: Joshua for a brilliant performance in the play

Year six: Ella for a brilliant performance in the play and supporting others

Friday 5th July 2019

Nursery: Poppy for amazing cutting skills when cutting out shapes

Reception: Mia for taking her time with her 'Mondrian' inspired art work

Year one: Tyler for writing tricky words in phonics

Year two: Blake for brilliant times tables work and always persevering

Year three: Ellis for excellent answers during our class novel

Year four: Joel for fantastic World War II artwork

Year five: Logan for learning all his lines for the play

Year six: Maya for being a narrator in the play as well as the role of Etta

Week ending:

Friday 28th June 2019

Nursery: Abe for settling so well into the routines at lunchtime ready for Reception

Reception: Aaron for writing in a full sentence independently

Year one: Joshua for helping to tidy up the building blocks so carefully

Year two: Toby for brilliant listening and acting during our play rehearsal

Year three: James for brilliant swimming

Year four: Bella for lots of perseverance on times table Tuesday

Year five: Kylan for his clear Borwick Hall report

Year six: Lexie for participating in the triathlon

Week ending:

Friday 21st June 2019

Nursery: Theo for using his imagination and making balancing beams out of blocks

Reception: Maddison for a super painting about London

Year one: Samuel for brilliant writing about landmarks in London

Year two: Ellie for a brilliant letter to Mum in the story of 'Friend or Foe'

Year three: Alexandra for a brilliant letter to Mum in the story 'Friend or Foe'

Year four: Logan for an excellent effort in his times tables

Year five: Sophie for a beautiful piece of descriptive writing

Year six: Caitlen for a beautiful piece of descriptive writing

Friday 14th June 2019

Nursery: Esmae for being so sensible and brave at school with her broken arm

Reception: Louis for making arrays and patterns in maths

Year one: Daniel for writing clear instructions for making a fruit salad

Year two: Toby for giving good answers in Road Safety

Year four: Alana for good subtraction work in maths

Year four: Liam for showing perseverance in Scooting

Year five and Year six: for being cooperative, helpful and showing a mature attitude

Friday 7th June 2019

Nursery: Anna for being such a good friend to Anna and Blake

Reception: Enzo for trying hard all week and knowing where in the world some animals live

Year one: Daniel for super writing about landmarks in our community

Year two: Ellie for super knowledge about World War II

Year three: Ellis for fantastic description of Mr Reynolds in our story

Year four: Logan for a brilliant diary entry as David from 'Friend or Foe'

Year five: Ellis for his bravery with his arm

Year six: Arwen for a great effort in calculating the mean average

Week ending:

Friday 24th May 2019

Nursery: Blake for always sitting so beautifully and ready to listen

Reception: Ollie for listening so well and working hard

Year one: Jack for working hard in P.E.

All of Year two: for lots of effort completing their special work

Year three: Alexandra for brilliant times tables practice scores

Year four: Amelia for fantastic reading

Year five: Eva for planning and the delivery of a super Collective Worship along with year five and year six

Year six: Maya for planning and the delivery of a super Collective Worship along with year five and year six

 

Week ending:

Friday 17th May 2019

Nursery: Thomas for sitting so beautifully whilst painting a picture of Barry the fish

Reception: Maddison for writing lovely sentences about our Baptism at Church

Year one: Samuel for completing the 'Super Challenge' doubling and halving numbers

Year two: Toby for his enthusiasm during the dance routine

Year three: Stan for settling into Dalton school so well

Year four: Finley for being such a great help around the classroom without even being asked

Year five: Kylan for a brilliant effort with his maths and lovely presentation too!

All of Year six:  for a brilliant effort with SATs - Mrs Britton is very proud of you!

Week ending:

Friday 10th May 2019

Nursery: Carter for beautiful colouring for our display and taking pride in his work

Reception: Matthew for choosing sensible activities to complete during continuous provision

Year one: Samuel for amazing writing about 'Billy's Bucket'

Year two: Kendall for passing the Batman test and knowing her 2's, 5's and 10's times tables

Year three: Lucas for passing the Ironman times tables test and being to multiply a two digit number

Year four: Liam for super addition this week

Year five: Logan for excellent setting out of his maths work

Year six: Ruby for a brilliant mobile phone cover of a fox

Friday 26th April 2019

Nursery: Esmae for singing so beautifully

Reception: Matthew for writing so well independently

Year one: Daniel for beautiful sustained writing about the Rainbow Fish

Year two: Toby M for trying hard 'finding the difference' in Maths

Year three: Ellis for brilliant swimming

Year four: Michael for being kind to the welfare staff at lunch-time

Year five: Eva for brilliant help and support with her peers

Year six: Arwen for a fantastic effort with SATs revision

 

Week ending:

Friday 5th April 2019

Nursery: James, Ben and Hayden for settling very well into Dalton Nursery

Reception: Harrison for brilliant writing all by himself

Year one: Jack for amazing writing about the chocolate nests

Year two: Leighton for lots of effort in 'slow writing' lessons

All the children in year three and year four:  for making Miss Dowling's last day before Maternity leave so special

Year five: Sophie for a lovely Easter poem

All the children in year six: for great revision and Booster work

Week ending:

Friday 29th March 2019

Nursery: Jacob for trying hard all week and doing some amazing early writing

Reception: Aaron for recognising some key words in different books as well as learning about o'clock

Year one: Joshua for amazing answers about being an astronaut and space

Year two: Kendall for approaching all her work in her new class with a really mature and hard-working attitude

Year three: Theo for showing such enthusiasm towards all his work and setting a great example for year two

Year four: Logan for excellent vocabulary choices during her 'slow write' to describe a place

Year five: Eva for a great effort problem solving her circuit design, alongside Maya, to make it work

Year six: Ella for always persevering and being so committed to her own self-improvement

Week ending:

Friday 22nd March 2019

Nursery: Blake for sorting all the 3D shapes and helping to arrange them on the shelves

Reception: Daisy for super writing about space

Year one: Tyler for trying hard in Phonics and remembering how to turn words that end in 'y' into the past tense

Year two: Blake for lots of effort in his Maths assessments and showing good subject knowledge

Year three: Poppy for making amazing progress with her handwriting and presentation across the curriculum

Year four: Daisy for being so lovely and kind towards the younger children in school

Year five: Bessie for a fantastic game designed and made as part of a Science project on circuits

Year six: Caitlen for a beautiful thoughtful poem based on 'Little Freak'

Week ending:

Friday 15th March 2019

Nursery: Dominic for using a knife and fork properly and eating all his dinner

Reception: Louis for adding two numbers and writing a number sentence

Year one: Joshua for trying hard to write a diary entry by himself

Year two: Mikey for a super piece of drama acting out 'A Cloudy Lesson'

Year three: Lucas for being a kind and helpful friend at swimming

Year four: Liam for demonstrating excellent manners and enthusiasm all week

Year five: Ellis for helping another child with class work

Year six: Deacon and Noah for helping other children in class and being kind to everyone

Week ending:

Friday 8th March 2019

Nursery: Mia for trying so hard in phonics and doing so well

Reception: Aaron for amazing phonics work and trying his best all week

Year one: Daniel for brilliant reading and moving onto the purple book band

Year two: Mikey for brilliant counting in 2, 5 and 10

Year three: James for making brilliant progress with his writing and making his teachers very proud!

Year four: Finley and Amara for producing some impressive writing during our 'slow write' lesson about the Demon Dentist

Year five: Oliver for probability problem solving in Maths

Year six: Maya for great work in PSHE about friendship

Week ending:

Friday 1st March 2019

Nursery: Grace for being a super help at 'tidy up' time

Reception: Charlie for being a kind and caring friend all the time

Year one: Samuel for an even greater improvement in his attitude towards his work and being so focused

Year two: Ellie for answering lots of questions and sharing her knowledge of healthy eating in Science

Year three: Tom for his hard work and perseverance when learning about fractions and decimals

Year four: Bella for a really impressive result on her times tables speed test

Year five: Joshua for creating good descriptive phrases in English

Year six: Caitlen for a positive attitude in Maths

Week ending:

Friday 15th February 2019

Nursery: Poppy for a beautiful pastel picture of a daffodil

Reception: Sam for an amazing painting of two daffodils

Year one: Daniel for brilliant measuring skills in Maths

Year two: Toby for writing an amazing acrostic poem

Year three: Lucas for his phenomenal effort towards hos Superheroes Times Tables

Year four: Amara for demonstrating impressive den building skills during our last outdoor adventurous activity session

Year five: Logan for a brilliant Scratch 'boat race' project

Year six: Lexie for great effort practising times tables and passing 'Hawk Girl'

 

Week ending:

Friday 8th February 2019

Nursery: Anna for super threading using the buttons and laces

Reception: Matthew for working extra hard in phonics and reading at home as well as at school

Year one: Joshua for an excellent attitude towards his learning

Year two: Isaac for persevering during maths with division

Year three: Lucas for putting 100% effort into his Science work when learning about different vertebrates

Year four: Liam for trying new things this week and making his whole class very proud

Year five: Toby for a brilliant recount of the start of the Titanium video

Year six: Noah for brilliant description of Francis Brandwine's fear

 

Friday 1st February 2019

Nursery: Archie for being able to recall the term 'alliteration' after his phonic work

Reception: Louis for brilliant work in Maths 'taking away' from 10

Year one: Jack for working really hard in phonics with Phase 3 sounds and high frequency words

Year two: Lilia for working super hard learning her times tables

Year three: Ellis for persevering with a task before asking for help which set an excellent example to our class

Year four: Amelia for recognising the word 'heard' was a homophone and using our Literacy display to help to spell it accurately

Year five: Kylan for working quietly and consistently in every lesson

Year six: Deacon for always demonstrating excellent manners and politeness

 

Friday 25th January 2019

Nursery: Jacob for his amazing fireman picture

Reception: Ollie for trying really hard with his phonics all week

Year one: Samuel for trying so hard with his spellings at home

Year two: Ellie for creative movement in P.E.

Year three: Poppy for moving to a new place in class and working independently with great concentration and hard work

Year four: Logan for asking interesting questions about David Attenborough and the Dynasties series we have watched in our class

Year five: Bessie for brilliant knowledge of extra times tables

Year six: Hattie for a great score in her maths assessments

 

Friday 18th January 2019

Nursery: Theo for remembering all the 3D shapes we have learned

Reception: Louis for always setting such a good example in class

Year one: Tyler for a wonderful painting of a flower in the style of Van Gogh

Year two: Laila for a fantastic story about 'Sponge Bob' in writing

Year three: Alexandra for superb reading

Year four: Daisy for brilliant responses in the Dream Giver video

Year five: Sophie for an improved attitude in class working with much more focus

Year six: Arwen for brilliant participation in netball and

                Lexie for her improved determination to succeed

 

Friday 11th January 2019

Nursery: Anna for trying so hard in everything she does

Reception: Daisy for super phonics work and helping around the classroom

Year one: Joshua for brilliant answers in Science

Year two: Toby for writing a super story opener

Year three: James for demonstrating excellent directional skills and knowing the compass points

Year four: Oliver for spending time with Ellis in after-school club to learn a